Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri PR-FPL, Friday 2 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 May 2014
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Federal Highway Police (PRF)
Registration: PR-FPL
MSN: 1283
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Luziania, Goiás -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brasilia, DF
Destination airport:Luziânia, Goiás
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter from the Federal Highway Police (PRF) crashed at Luziania, Goiás. Three people were in the aircraft and all escaped without injury

During the approach for landing as part of a hydraulic failure training, with the aircraft already sustaining "ground effect", a high level of vibration occurred. In the sequence, the aircraft skidded to the left and rolled, colliding with the ground. The aircraft sustained breakage of the
main rotor blades and tail boom. It also sustained substantial damage to the ski and left side of the fuselage. There was an abrupt stop of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/goias/noticia/2014/05/apos-pane-helicoptero-da-prf-faz-pouso-forcado-em-luziania-goias.html
https://www.pilotopolicial.com.br/ec120-da-policia-rodoviaria-federal-cai-em-luziania-e-nao-ha-feridos/
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com.br/2014/05/apos-pane-helicoptero-da-prf-faz-pouso.html
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.20.pdf