| Date: | Wednesday 30 April 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GHLR |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Vernon Regional Airport, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The owner of a privately registered Cessna 177 was performing maintenance on the running aircraft when it began taxiing on it's own. The aircraft collided with an airport building, damaging the building and the aircraft. Superficial injuries sustained by the owner.
Sources:
http://www.kelownadailycourier.ca/news/article_3237149c-d337-11e3-a128-001a4bcf6878.html#user-comment-area CADORS Number:2014P0556