Incident Bell 205A-1 Helicopter C-GREU, Tuesday 29 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1 Helicopter
Owner/operator:Advantage Helicopters
Registration: C-GREU
MSN: 30011
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming T5313B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Vernon Regional Airport, BC (CYVK) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vernon Regional Airport, BC (CYVK)
Destination airport:Vernon Regional Airport, BC (CYVK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Advantage Helicopters Bell 205A-1, C-GREU, was departing Vernon for a local flight. While manoeuvring in a hover taxi the tailrotor came in contact with a windsock. A loud bang was heard followed by loss of tail rotor authority. The pilot cut engine power and the helicopter landed upright. The tailrotor was found a short distance away at the base of the windsock. The tail rotor gearbox output drive shaft had sheared.

Sources:

http://www.kelownadailycourier.ca/news/article_3237149c-d337-11e3-a128-001a4bcf6878.html#user-comment-area
TSB Report#A14P0058

Location