Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MK360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166006

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:329 (Cigognes) Sqn RAF
Registration: MK360
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Horsham, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Merston
Destination airport:RAF Merston
Narrative:
The OC of 145 (Free French) Airfield Wing had been leading his unit in a fighter sweep to Mons.
On the return flight to Merston the Wing Commander's Spitfire, MK360, collided in cloud with another aircraft of 329 Squadron, Spitfire Mk IX MK346, piloted by Sgt-Chef C.A. Alligier.
The NCO's Spitfire suffered damage, but its pilot was able to make a forced landing at Wappington Farm, Horsham. The Spitfire was repairable and Sgt-Chef Alligier escaped with injuries.
The Wing Commander's plane however crashed and was destroyed. The pilot did not survive.
Pilot:
W/Cdr (70868) Roy MARPLES DFC and Bar RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

The Pilots of 41 Squadron RAF-1939-1945.
Spitfire production list
CWGC