This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 September 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier Do 18D |
| Owner/operator: | 2./Kü.Fl.Gr.506 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | M7+YK |
| MSN: | Wk.Nr.0731 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North of the Great Fisher Bank, North Sea at 57.36N, 02.38E -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The first Luftwaffe aircraft shot down during operations against the United Kingdom was on 26 September 1939. A Dornier Do18D flying boat ('M7+YK', Werk Nr.0731) of 2/Küstenfliegergruppe 506 was shot down by a Blackburn Skua of No.803 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm, operating from the aircraft carrier HMS Ark Royal, north of the Great Fisher Bank at approximate co ordinates 57.36N, 02.38E.
The Blackburn Skua was crewed by Lieutenant B. S. McEwen and his air gunner Acting Petty Officer B. M. Seymour. Lt. zur See Ernst Körner and the crew of the Dornier were rescued by the destroyer HMS Somali (taken as PoWs) and the aircraft, which was still afloat, is sunk by gunfire.
Sources:
1. Smith, J.R. and Antony L. Kay. German Aircraft of the Second World War. London: Putnam, 1972. ISBN 0-85177-836-4.
2. Thetford, Owen. British Naval Aircraft since 1912. London:Putnam, Fourth edition, 1978. ISBN 0-370-30021-1.
3.
http://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_01.html 4.
https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/research/history-of-aviation-timeline/interactive-aviation-timeline/british-military-aviation/1939.aspx 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dornier_Do_18#Military_use 6.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?q=26+September+1939 7.
https://juhansotahistoriasivut.weebly.com/the-first-aerial-victory-of-a-british-pilotair-gunner-during-the-ww-ii.html 