| Date: | Thursday 18 January 1996 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma |
| Owner/operator: | Helikopter Service |
| Registration: | LN-OBP |
| MSN: | 2308 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Makila |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Sea, 40nm SW Sola -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | Stavanger |
| Destination airport: | Offshore inslallations |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Ditched (in winds 25-30 kts, waves 3-4m [Sea State 5]) after vibrations caused by erosion of a main rotor blade leading edge strip that peeled open in-flight.
On contract to BP Norge.
Capsized overnight as wave height increased to 7-8m (Sea State 7). Sank at 17:00 on 19 Jan. Salvaged 27 Jan and became instructional airframe at Sola
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/1998-02-eng 