Accident MBB BK 117A-4 N504TJ, Sunday 4 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 May 2014
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117A-4
Owner/operator:Mercy Flight Inc
Registration: N504TJ
MSN: 7138
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:11735 hours
Engine model:Honeywell LTS-101-650B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baseball field in Boston, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY (7NK9)
Destination airport:Olean, NY (5NK4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a repositioning flight of the emergency medical services helicopter and while at cruise altitude, the flight nurse notified him and the paramedic that the left cabin door had partially opened. As the flight nurse and paramedic were attempting to close the door, it dislodged from the lower track assembly, pivoted up, and struck the main rotor system; the door subsequently separated from the helicopter. The pilot then initiated a forced landing to a field.
Examination of the door assembly revealed that both of the lower door’s bracket guides and the aft lower catcher and guide assemblies were worn and that the door’s upper sliders were worn down to their minimum tolerances. The Airplane Maintenance Manual states that, if one of the two sliders does not meet the minimum tolerance, “both sliders must be replaced with new ones.” A review of the maintenance logbook revealed that the door assembly had been inspected 127 hours before the accident in accordance with an alert service bulletin but that no anomalies with the door assembly were noted at that time.
Probable Cause: Wear in the left cabin door assembly parts, which resulted in the door partially opening in flight, dislodging from the lower door track assembly, and then separating from the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=504TJ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 2007 N171MU Omniflight Helicopters Inc. 0 Ridgeville, South Carolina sub

Location