| Date: | Saturday 6 November 1999 |
| Time: | 13:05 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Airlift A/S |
| Registration: | LN-OCF |
| MSN: | 2478 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Låghellernuten, Eidfjord, Hordaland -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Lægreidsoksla |
| Destination airport: | Kinsarvik, Ullensvang |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A single-engine Eurocopter AS 350-B2 helicopter, Ecureuil, from the company Airlift had been carrying out an assignment in the area of Låghellernuten on the Hardanger plain. The client wanted to cover a broken window at his cabin after it had been burglarized.
On completion of the assignment, while climbing parallel to rising terrain, the helicopters engine lost power. The height above ground was then so low that the commanders attempt to implement a controlled landing in autorotation was unsuccessful. The helicopter lost height and hit the snow-covered ground at forward speed and with a high rate of descent.
After the heavy impact, the helicopter was thrown down the sloping terrain. The front part of the helicopter was completely destroyed and two of the four onboard were killed. The pilot and a seven year old boy survived the crash with injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
2.
https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2003-19-eng (crash investigation)\
3.
http://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/artikkel.php?artid=10080017 