Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166022

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P7963
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Houghton Farm near RAF Rednal, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Rednal
Narrative:
Spitfire P7963: aircraft accident near Rednal aerodrome, Birmingham, 08/091942.
Hit a farmhouse just after taking off and crashed. Damage Cat. E. SOC on 10/9/42.
Crew:
Sgt (657692) Stanley Paul LISTER (Pilot) RAF - killed
He is buried in Shorncliffe Military Cemetery.

IWM War Memorials Register lists a memorial to his death at Haughton Farm, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 4HF.

Sources:

1.Spitfire production list
2.ORB 61 OTU RAF
3.AIR81/17919
4.https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2655242/lister,-stanley-paul
IWM War Memorials reference 57362.
http://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/57362