Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N82BL, Monday 5 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 May 2014
Time:12:23+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82BL
MSN: 27-7754049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, Santa Barbara, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport (KSBA)
Destination airport:Oceano County (L52)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-23-250 Aztec, experienced a collapse of the right main and nose landing gears during an emergency landing to runway 15R at the Santa Barbara Municipal Airport (KSBA), Santa Barbara, California.
The airplane sustained apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard received a minor injury.

Sources:

1. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=82BL
2. http://www.keyt.com/news/santa-barbara-s-county/small-plane-crash-lands-at-santa-barbara-airport/64777760
3. http://www.independent.com/news/2014/may/05/crash-landing-santa-barbara-airport/
4. https://www.edhat.com/?nid=133688
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N82BL.html

Media:

video platformvideo managementvideo solutionsvideo player