Accident Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) 2050, Monday 5 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 May 2014
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415)
Owner/operator:Hellenic Air Force
Registration: 2050
MSN: 2050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aggelochori, near Nea Michaniona, Thessaloniki -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The amphibious fire-fighting aircraft was engaged in a training exercise, when it flipped over upon landing on the water. One crew member suffered a broken leg. Both crew members were taken to hospital.
The airplane become destroyed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140813051726/http://www.newgreektv.com/index.php/greece/item/6234-fire-fighting-airplane-accident

https://www.gettyimages.es/detail/fotograf%C3%ADa-de-noticias/men-from-special-units-for-disasters-try-to-tie-fotograf%C3%ADa-de-noticias/488308523?adppopup=true

Media: