Accident Dyn'Aéro MCR01 F-...., Monday 5 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 May 2014
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MCR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dyn'Aéro MCR01
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Erkelenz-Kaulhausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Erkelenz-Kückhoven
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off in Erkelenz-Kückhoven, a small airfield for ultralights. About 1 hour later the aircraft crashed into a field near Erkelenz-Kaulhausen where the wreckagewas found next to an electricity pylon. The pilot received life-threatning injuries. The aircraft was fully destroyed.
According to police, the aircraft was registered in France.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU CX005-14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aachener-zeitung.de/lokales/region/flugzeugabsturz-experten-suchen-nach-der-ursache-1.820343
http://www.presseportal.de/polizeipresse/pm/65845/2728694/pol-hs-absturz-eines-ultraleichtflugzeuges-zwischen-erkelenz-kaulhausen-und-venrath
http://www.rp-online.de/nrw/staedte/erkelenz/ultraleichtflugzeug-stuerzt-auf-feld-pilot-verletzt-aid-1.4219123