Incident Boeing 767-332 N128DL, Saturday 3 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 May 2014
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N128DL
MSN: 24078/207
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Airlines flight DL-110 from Atlanta (ATL) to Los Angeles (LAX) diverted to Albuquerque (ABQ) after cracks had developed in the outer windshield on the flight deck. There was no depressurization.
The airplane landed safely on runway 08 at 09:49 after commencing descent from FL320 at 09:33.

Sources:

http://kfor.com/2014/05/06/delta-plane-windshield-cracks-forces-emergency-landing-in-new-mexico/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL110/history/20140503/1240Z/KATL/KABQ

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N128DL.html

Location