This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 April 2014 |
| Time: | 20:10 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | Yemenia Airways |
| Registration: | 7O-ADP |
| MSN: | 625 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Asmara International Airport (HHAS), Asmara -
Eritrea
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sana'a International (SAH/OYSN) |
| Destination airport: | Asmara International (ASM/HHAS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the taxiing procedures after landing at Asmara, an Airbus A330-243, operating IY-630 for Yemenia, ran off the runway, coming to a rest with the nose gear and left main gear off the runway. The airport was closed for several days following the accident.
The aircraft returned to Yemen on May 1st, 2014 and resumed service afterwards.
Sources:
http://yemenia.com/ http://www.arabianaerospace.aero/yemenia-a330-damaged-in-runway-excursion.html http://avherald.com/h?article=473c7c01&opt=0 https://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/photo.show?id=110781 Location