This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 May 2014 |
| Time: | c. 15:00 |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | Eurowings, opf Lufthansa Regional |
| Registration: | D-ACNV |
| MSN: | 15268 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Near Düsseldorf Airport Runway 23 -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bilbao Airport |
| Destination airport: | Düsseldorf Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the final approach to Düsseldorf Airport, the aircraft impacted a bird, causing damage to the nose, radome and weather radar. The crew elected to continue there landing at Düsseldorf and did not declare an emergency. The aircraft was operating Flight 4U-9159 from Bilbao Airport.
D-ACNV was back in service the next morning.
Sources:
https://www.aeroinside.com/item/4061/eurowings-crj9-at-dusseldorf-on-may-5th-2014-bird-strike https://www.planespotters.net/Production_List/Canadair/CRJ-900/15268,D-ACNV-Eurowings.php https://flightaware.com/live/flight/EWG9519
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 April 2013 |
D-ACNV |
Eurowings, opf Lufthansa Regional |
0 |
Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) |
 |
min |