Accident Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma LN-OPG, Monday 8 September 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 September 1997
Time:06:56:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma
Owner/operator:Helikopter Service
Registration: LN-OPG
MSN: 2344
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:100 nm WNW of Brønnøysund -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:ENBN
Destination airport:ENNE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 0600 the helicopter departed from Brønnøysund heading for the floating production, storage and offloading (FPSO) vessel "Norne". On board were 10 passengers and 2 crew. It was a normal flight until an intermittent engine overspeed light was observed.

A fault had developed in the splined adaptor between the high speed bendix shaft and the right hand engine, which had caused damage to the engine overspeed protection system. The splined adaptor disintegrated, severed the high speed shaft, which lead to an overspeed of the power turbine which burst, cutting control rods and the helicopter became uncontrollable. Everybody on-board was killed on impact with the sea.

The critical sensor in the Health and Usage Monitoring System fitted to the aircraft had been unserviceable prior to the accident. The AIBN concluded it would have alerted if it had been serviceable.

The AIBN report makes 18 recommendations, including on regulation on HUMS.

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
http://www.humsconference.com.au/Papers2003/HUMSp412.pdf
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/as332l1-ln-opg-accident/
https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Reports/2001-47-eng