Incident MiG , Sunday 4 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 May 2014
Time:
Type:MiG
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sean Military Airport -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sean Military Airport
Destination airport:Sean Military Airport
Narrative:
The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have destroyed an air fighter from the Syrian Air Force in Sean Military Airport after they targeted it with Grad missile and tank shells, on 4 May 2014.

Sources:

https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/2014/05/05/syria-%E2%80%8Edaily_summary%E2%80%AC-%E2%80%8Eqalamon%E2%80%AC-%E2%80%AA%E2%80%8Emonday%E2%80%AC-5-5-2014/