Incident Boeing 737-883 LN-RPR, Tuesday 6 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 May 2014
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-883
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: LN-RPR
MSN: 30468/668
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cabin crew and passengers evacuated the aircraft via slides when the cabin filled with smoke after engine startup. It is unclear whether there were any injuries. The flight was SAS Flight SK4743 to Brussels Airport.

Sources:

http://www.newsinenglish.no/2014/05/06/sas-flight-evacuated-at-gardermoen/
https://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/passasjerer-og-besetning-kan-ha-blitt-utsatt-for-giftgass/61340060

Location

Media: