This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 September 1946 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Consolidated OA-10B Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 45-57837 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | 15 mi from Fort Walton, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Practicing rough water landings with transitioning pilot against regulations. Took off, almost attained flight speed, hit a large swell, crashing in the front of the plane. Only one watertight door was closed allowing water to instantly flood the plane. 4 escaped and were rescued, 3 died. The wreckage was never found. 15 miles off Ft Walton, Okaloosa, Florida
Sources:
Army Air Forces Report of Major Accident