Incident Airbus A330-243 N287AY, Sunday 4 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 May 2014
Time:15:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:US Airways
Registration: N287AY
MSN: 1417
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 275
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:PHL
Destination airport:MCO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
US Airways flight 735 took off from PHL around 4:00PM on Sunday May 4th bound for MCO. As the A330 climbed through 17,000 feet, severe turbulence was encountered, causing injuries to five passengers and one cabin attendant. During the incident one of the passengers hit the ceiling so hard it cracked. The flight made an emergency return to PHL where several of the injured passengers were taken to area hospitals.

Sources:

https://news.airwise.com/story/view/1399287385.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AWE735/history/20140504/1950Z/KPHL/KPHL
http://time.com/87605/turbulence-injures-6-and-reroutes-plane
https://edition.cnn.com/2014/05/05/travel/us-airways-turbulence
https://www.nbcphiladelphia.com/news/local/Flight-Returns-to-Philly-Due-to-Turbulence-Several-Hurt-257890721.html_
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/6-hurt-as-severe-turbulence-rocks-us-airways-flight-out-of-philadelphia/
http://www.boston.com/travel/2014/05/05/severe-turbulence-injures-six-orlando-bound-airways-passengers/VpSLViqaUhMoLwCY6s7dmK/story.htmlhttp://www.huffingtonpost.com/2014/05/05/us-airways-flight-hits-turbulence_n_5265619.html

Media: