Accident Stinson SR-10 Reliant ZP-CA., Wednesday 9 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 November 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson SR-10 Reliant
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas de Transporte Nacional (LATN)
Registration: ZP-CA.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo Grande, Asunción -   Paraguay
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Campo Grande, Asunción
Destination airport:Chaco
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off. Pilot and five passengers. Type not confirmed but possible.

Sources:

El Tiempo 10 November 1949, p8