This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 October 1996 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Airlift A/S |
| Registration: | LN-OPR |
| MSN: | 6028 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vevring -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Førde hospital |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter was destroyed when it collided with power lines, went out of control and fell into the waters of a fjord during a medevac flight. The helicopter had earlier collected a doctor from a hospital in Førde and was flying along the shore of the fjord looking for the farm where it was to collect the patient when it flew into the power lines at a height of about 60 to 65 metres amsl. The accident happened at night but in clear weather; all four persons on board (crew of three plus the Doctor) were killed.
Sources:
1. Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
2. Flight International 19-25 November 1997
3.
https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2000-17 Flynytt 6/2004, p75