Accident Harbin H-5 710, Wednesday 17 July 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin H-5
Owner/operator:Fortele Aeriene Romane
Registration: 710
MSN: 573190710
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km SE of Bacău airport[Horgesti] -   Romania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bacau (BCM/LRBC)
Destination airport:Bacau (BCM/LRBC)
Narrative:
After a very long take off roll on RWY 16, the aircraft climb very slow . The pilot reported stability problems and request emergency landing. During the comeback turn the aircraft loose altitude and crashed near the village Horgesti on the hill of the tree(Dealul Bradului). 710 was for overhaul at IAv Bacau.
The villagers say they heard a loud bang then saw a large cloud of smoke

Sources:

unknown,Witnesses

Location