Incident Cessna U206 Skywagon XB-FWQ, Wednesday 7 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 May 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-FWQ
MSN: U2065959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Piedras Negras International Airport (PDS/MMPG) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went off the runway during at Piedras Negras International Airport. A small fire erupted.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.24-horas.mx/avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-piedras-negras-falla-provoca-incendio/]

Location

Media: