This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 November 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13 Valiant (3x) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Boliviana |
| Registration: | NC..... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Buenaventura -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Albrook Field, CZ (06:00) |
| Destination airport: | Esmeraldas, Ecuador |
Narrative:Three Bolivian Air Force airplane destroyed during emergency landings in jungle out of fuel. Two others (NC-62456/NC-52390) damaged in force-landings on a road along the beach. One "Lockheed" bi-motor transport and nine Vultee BT-13 on delivery flight from Panama to Bolivia. US pilots Gran O'Neal, John H. Simmons and Grover Towsend Jr.
Sources:
El Tiempo 12 November 1949, p1+7/13 November 1949, p1+7.