Accident North American AT-6C Texan 232, Friday 18 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 November 1949
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 232
MSN: 88-14286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Punta Gruesa, Iquique -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned. Alférez Raúl Oyarzún Dubornais and Cabo 1°Oxiel Amadeo Díaz Benavides.

Sources:

El Tiempo 21 November 1949, p8
La Nación (Santiago 19 November 1949, p1