Incident Boeing 777-35RER VT-JEQ, 07 May 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166058

Date:07-MAY-2014
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-35RER
Owner/operator:Jet Airways
Registration: VT-JEQ
MSN: 35161/693
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, London -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Delhi (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Heathrow Airport cargo carrier burst into flames just metres from a Jet Airways Boeing 777 that was preparing to take off for New Delhi. The flight was subsequently delayed by more than an hour after the front end of one of Airport Service International Group's high loader trucks ignited.

Smoke billowed out of the vehicle, which had stopped facing the rear of the plane near the outflow valve - the part that controls cabin pressure. After the fire was extinguished, the aircraft was inspected before flight 9W 121 departed with a delay of about one hour and 15 minutes.

A Jet Airways statement published on the carrier's Facebook page said: "A high loader truck belonging to an external service provider suffered a minor fire prior to departure of flight 9W 121 from London Heathrow to Delhi. Contrary to media reports, no engine of the aircraft caught fire. As per procedure, all pre-flight activities were temporarily aborted and the fire was promptly extinguished by the authorities. Since the truck was in close proximity to our aircraft, on completion of formalities, the aircraft was inspected and released for departure. There were 155 guests and crew on board the flight."

A Heathrow Airport spokeswoman said firefighters attended the scene at approximately 7.30pm on Tuesday before extinguishing the blaze. She added that no one was injured in the incident and the plane sustained no damage.

Sources:

1. http://www.luchtzak.be/forums/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=53193&sid=9e26639a4aa937e4b48eabc74a8fa870
2. http://www.bangaloreaviation.com/2014/05/pictures-cleaning-truck-fire-just-jet-airways-boeing-777.html
3. https://uk.news.yahoo.com/heathrow-airport-fire-cargo-carrier-bursts-flames-near-105733774.html_
4. https://www.facebook.com/notes/jet-airways/statement-regarding-flight-9w-121-from-london-heathrow-delhi/70169542320198

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 Apr 2017 VT-JEQ Jet Airways 0 VHHH non

Media: