Incident Canadair CL-600-2B19 (CRJ-200ER) , Wednesday 7 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 May 2014
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 (CRJ-200ER)
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Regina International Airport, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Winnipeg James Armstrong Richardson International Airport
Destination airport:Regina International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Jazz Bombardier CL600-2B19 (JZA8347) from Winnipeg, MB (CYWG) to Regina, SK (CYQR) reported a cracked windshield and began an early descent from FL340 into destination Regina, SK. JZA8347 landed safely without further incident at 1755Z.

Sources:

Record # 22
CADORS Number:
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cadors-screaq/rd.aspx?rt=NRL&rd=2014-05-07&fa=&rg=