Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AA902,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166061

Date:Saturday 23 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: AA902
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Kilmeston, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Merston, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Merston
Narrative:
F/O Roy Cambridge had only returned to operational flying on 16/5/42, after being injured on 12/4/42 in an emergency landing made owing to battle damage to his aircraft.
On 23/5/42 he lost consciousness during a dive from 23,000 feet and his Spitfire Vb broke up in the air.
F/O Cambridge abandoned the falling plane and landed safely by parachute at Rooksgrove Farm just south of Kilmeston. He was not injured.

Sources:

The Pilots of 41 Squadron RAF 1939-1945
Spitfire production list