Accident Grumman G-21A Goose N88820, Friday 2 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 December 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Alaska Coastal Airlines
Registration: N88820
MSN: 1114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Farm Island 24 km S of Petersburg, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Petersburg, AK
Destination airport:Wrangell, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing during snow storm near Stikine River. One woman passenger died. Others injured. One wing and engine torn off.

Sources:

El Tiempo 4 December 1949, p8
El Litoral 3 December 1949, p1
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 3 December 1949, p2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 1966 N88820 Alaska Coastal Airlines 9 Juneau, AK w/o