Accident Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2 TU-HAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166071

Date:Thursday 8 May 2014
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Volta River Aviation
Registration: TU-HAA
MSN: 6220
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Cape Three Points, 20 mi off Takoradi -   Ghana
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Takoradi Airport (12:57)
Destination airport:GSF Jack Ryan oil rig (13:10)
Investigating agency: BEA Côte d’Ivoire
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter has crashed into the deep waters around the West Cape Three Points off the coast of Ghana. Two pilots and six oil workers were on board. Four were rescued and four died. The helicopter was chartered by Lukoil.

On 16 October 2014, the five-member investigative committee, chaired by Captain Victor Opoku, submitted its 87 page report to the Minister of Transport, Mrs Dzifa Attivor, in Accra.

It is reported that the committee identified:

...that a leakage from a pipe at the rear side of the helicopter had drained oil onto the hot engine.

The fire which preceded the crash, Captain Opoku said, had caused substantial damage to the aircraft and, therefore, prevented the pilots from taking certain actions to save the situation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA Côte d’Ivoire
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ghanaweb.com/GhanaHomePage/NewsArchive/artikel.php?ID=308689
http://m.peacefmonline.com/pages/local/news/201405/198863.php
http://aerossurance.com/news/offshore-helicopter-accident-ghana-8-may-2014-the-importance-of-emergency-response/
https://www.modernghana.com/news/540027/1/four-dead-one-missing-in-chopper-crash-in-western-.html
http://news.trust.org//item/20140508202454-j9b3s/?source=jtTheWire
http://news.peacefmonline.com/pages/news/201405/198863.php
https://www.ghanaweb.com/GhanaHomePage/NewsArchive/artikel.php?ID=308873
https://www.graphic.com.gh/news/general-news/takoradi-helicopter-crash-committee-presents-report.html
https://www.ghanaweb.com/GhanaHomePage/NewsArchive/artikel.php?ID=330773
http://ghanaoilwatch.org/ghana-oil-and-gas-news/3559-helicopter-caught-fire-before-crashing
http://moa.gov.gh/wp-content/plugins/download-attachments/includes/download.php?id=726

Media: