Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-202 CS-TON, Wednesday 7 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 May 2014
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TON
MSN: 904
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 269
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TAP Flight TP060 from Brasilia to Lisbon suffered a bird strike shortly after takeoff from runway 11L at Brasilia, about 17:10 local time.
The airplane immediately returned and landed safely on runway 11R at 17:25.
Reportedly one of the engines was struck by one or more birds.

Sources:

http://www.estadao.com.br/noticias/cidades,aviao-que-ia-de-brasilia-a-lisboa-bate-em-ave-e-tem-de-retornar-apos-17-minutos,1163626,0.htm
http://www.noticiasaominuto.com/pais/214786/aviao-da-tap-embate-em-ave-ao-descolar-de-brasilia
http://ptjornal.com/2014050822830/geral/sociedade/ave-sugada-por-aviao-da-tap-regressa-a-brasilia-pouco-depois-de-levantar-voo.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 October 2016 CS-TON TAP Air Portugal 0 São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) min
Bird strike

Location