Accident reconnaissance aircraft , Wednesday 7 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 May 2014
Time:
Type:reconnaissance aircraft
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hama -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
There are unconfirmed reports that the Free Syrian Army (FSA) shot down a reconnaissance aircraft from the Syrian Air Force in northern Hama province on Wednesday 7 May 2014.

Sources:

http://www.petercliffordonline.com/syria-and-iraq-news/