| Date: | Saturday 19 April 2014 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 114 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4890W |
| MSN: | 14220 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2316 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-T4B5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kirsch Municipal Airport (KIRS), Sturgis, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rochester, IN (RCR) |
| Destination airport: | Sturgis, MI (IRS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, due to a right crosswind, he applied full left rudder and right aileron during the approach for landing. When the nose landing gear touched down on the runway, the airplane immediately veered to the left. The pilot applied full right rudder and right brake to no effect. The airplane veered off the runway and the nose gear hit a hole, which resulted in the right wing impacting the terrain. The examination of the nose landing gear steering system revealed that one of the pulleys on the right side of the nose landing gear was cracked and would not turn. Further examination revealed that it was possible for the steering cable to bind in the crack of the pulley and not allow the nose gear to move.
Probable Cause: A cracked nose landing gear pulley, which resulted in the binding of the nosewheel steering system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14LA210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location