Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair N242JB, Thursday 13 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 March 2014
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N242JB
MSN: CE-44
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4179 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander Salamon Airport (KAMT), West Union, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillboro, OH (KHCO)
Destination airport:West Union, OH (KAMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as he applied brakes after touchdown, the wheels locked up and the airplane began to skid. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and impacted runway lighting obstructions near the intersection of the runway and a taxiway.

The pilot stated that he lost control of the airplane due to a lack of recent flight experience, as well as his excessive braking actions, due to recent installation of new brake pads. The pilot had not flown an airplane for over five months prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: A loss of aircraft control during landing, due to the pilot's excessive braking. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of recent flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=242JB

Location