Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N85372, Saturday 1 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 March 2014
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85372
MSN: 7AC4112
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3108 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ESE of Adrian at Oldham County Airport (E52), Vega, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dalhart, TX (DHT)
Destination airport:Clovis, TX (CVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he planned on making a wheel landing at a higher than normal airspeed due to the anticipated strong surface wind. The pilot reported that during the landing roll, after the tailwheel settled to the ground, he noticed that the wind velocity was less than he anticipated and that his ground speed was "pretty fast." According to the pilot, due to the increased groundspeed, the wings were still producing some lift and although the gear remained on the runway, the full weight of the airplane was not on the landing gear. The pilot stated the airplane swerved to the right and he was able to regain directional control. The airplane then swerved to the left and the pilot was not able to regain directional control which resulted in a ground loop. The tailwheel traveled into the grass alongside the runway, and the right wing and right stabilizer contacted the ground. The pilot was able to taxi the airplane back onto the runway, however; he stated it would not taxi straight. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions of the airplane prior to the accident. A postaccident examination revealed the airplane sustained substantial damage to the aft fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll which resulted in the airplane ground looping.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N85372

Location