This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 March 2014 |
| Time: | c. 09.45 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
| Registration: | OY-KAT |
| MSN: | 3192 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 50 km south-west of Malmø -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Copenhagen - CPH |
| Destination airport: | Rome - FCO |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane was near a mid-air collision while climbing to cruise altitude. SK681 was warned by the ATC that there was a plane on collision course and was propted to take evasive action. The SAS crew saw then the plane that appreared to be a russian Ilyushin 20M surveillance aircraft passing just 90 meters away from the SAS plane when it should have been minimum 300 meters. This is considered to be a very serious incident.
Sources:
https://www.thelocal.se/20140508/sas-plane-in-russian-spy-plane-near-miss 