This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 February 1939 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Percival P.10 Vega Gull |
| Owner/operator: | Shell Oil Co of Australia Pty |
| Registration: | VH-ABS |
| MSN: | K.83 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Essendon Airport, Melbourne, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Essendon, Melbourne (MEB/YMEN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Built at Luton by Percival Aircraft Ltd. DH Gipsy Six Series 2, constant-speed propeller. Gull production had been transferred from Gravesend Airport to Luton Airport late 1936.
16.10.37: British C of A application Percival Aircraft Ltd, Luton
4.1.38: British C of A issued: The Shell Co of Australia Ltd, Melbourne
17.2.38: Australian registration application: The Shell Co of Australia Ltd c/o E. J. Jones
18.2.38: Arrived Melbourne as cargo on board the ship "Moreton Bay"
18.2.38: Registered VH-ABS: to The Shell Co of Australia Ltd, Melboune, Victoria
--.2.38: Assembled at Essendon by Ansett Airways
25.2.38: CAB Inspection report at Essendon after assembly. Red, yellow & black colour scheme.
25.2.38: Test flown Essendon, pilot Frank Wright
28.2.39: Percival Vega Gull VH-ABS was one of six aircraft that were destroyed in a severe hangar fire at Essendon Airport, Melbourne, Victoria
Sources:
1.
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/percival-gull/percivalgull.html 2.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-ABS%281%29.html 3.
http://www.airwaysmuseum.com/Ansett%20hangar%20fire%2028-2-39%202.htm 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-A.html 5.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia 6.
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/48310170 