This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 February 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Porterfield 35-70 Flyabout |
| Owner/operator: | Ansett Airways |
| Registration: | VH-UVH |
| MSN: | 242 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Essendon Airport, Melbourne, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Essendon, Melbourne (MEB/YMEN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Porterfield 35-70 Flyabout VH-UVH was one of six aircraft that were destroyed in the severe hangar fire at Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria on 28 February 1939.
However, whilst the registration VH-UVH was cancelled as "withdrawn from use" in 1950, and struck off the register in August 1951, it re-emerged in February 1952 with a new C of R and C of A and sporting a 75 hp Continental A-75 engine after a protracted rebuilt from the bare frame.
After its 1952 rebuild this aircraft had a succession of owners over the past sixty-two years, and was still current in 2014. The present owner is based at Ryeford, Queensland, and had owned VH-UVH since 8 June 2006
Sources:
1.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UVH.html 2.
http://www.airwaysmuseum.com/Ansett%20hangar%20fire%2028-2-39%202.htm 3.
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/17565086 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html 5.
http://porterfieldplane.ning.com/photo/3570-vh-uvh?context=latest 6.
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/UVH 