| Date: | Monday 5 May 2014 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Pro-air Llc |
| Registration: | N7309Z |
| MSN: | 301-0645 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7760 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hessmer, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Hessmer, LA |
| Destination airport: | Hessmer, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the radial engine lost power as he approached a rice field that he was going to spray; he made a forced landing on a levee. The main landing gear hit a soft spot during the landing and the airplane veered off the road into a field, where it flipped inverted. Although the pilot suspected the blower had failed, the blower was not accessible for examination and no discrepancies were noted in the airplane’s maintenance logbooks. The insurance company totaled the airplane and no further examination of the engine could be performed; accordingly, the reason for the loss of power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because a full examination of the engine could not be performed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14LA229 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7309Z Location