Wirestrike Incident North American AT-6C Texan N164EW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166096

Date:Friday 9 May 2014
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N164EW
MSN: 88-14371
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340 AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Roxbury Runway Airport (1NK0), Roxbury, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willoughby, OH (LNN)
Destination airport:Roxbury, NY (1NK0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to pilot he checked the weather at his destination airport and it called for VFR weather. While enroute to his destination he stated that the weather was deteriorating and the ceilings were getting low. As a precaution he started to look for a place to land since the weather was closing in and his fuel was also getting low. The pilot located a private grass strip and made an attempt to land. As the airplane touched down on the field the pilot applied the brakes, but he had little brake response due to the wet grass. When the pilot relized that he would be unable to stop the airplane prior to the end of the runway, he initiated a go-around and struck a power line follow by trees before losing control and colliding with the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance, which resulted in the inflight collision with a power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N164EW
ex.USAAF/41-33808, RAF/EX835, SAAF/7458, MM..., N7458S. To: N169JL.

Location