This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 August 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Callair A-9A |
| Owner/operator: | Marshalls Spreading & Spraying Service Pty |
| Registration: | VH-MSU |
| MSN: | 1068 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yarrawonga, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Yarrawonga, Victoria |
| Destination airport: | Bundalong, Victoria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed 25 August 1969 while spraying at Bundalong, Victoria. Struck a tree and crashed during spraying operations near Yarrawonga, Victoria. Aircraft destroyed and pilot J. McKinlay sustained serious injuries.
Sources:
1.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-MSU.html 2.
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/callair/callair.htm 