This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 February 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Callair A-9A |
| Owner/operator: | Queensland Airplanters Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-APW |
| MSN: | 1097 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wallaville, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Wallaville, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | Wallaville, Queensland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off 22.2.65: Crashed and destroyed by fire Wallaville, Queensland. According to the summary of the DCA accident report:
"While spraying a field the aircraft struck and severed a power line which the pilot had not observed during his aerial inspection. The power line became entangled with the aircraft which was pulled to the ground and destroyed by impact and subsequent fire."
Accident occurred while spraying sugar cane in the early morning. Pilot Sidney H. Jones killed. Pilot's experience was 3,386 hours; however, he had only 3 on the Calair A-9A
Sources:
1.
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/callair/callair.htm 