This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 July 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Callair A-9A |
| Owner/operator: | Super Spread Aviation Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-MPE |
| MSN: | 1085 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Casterton, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Moorabbin, Melbourne (MBW/YMMB) |
| Destination airport: | Casterton, Victoria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when crashed at Casterton, Victoria. After a ferry flight from Moorabbin, the pilot made a low-level run over the airstrip, to clear the airstrip of stray livestock, when the engine failed, due to fuel exhaustion. During the attempted forced landing, aircraft struck trees and crashed. Pilot R. Embury was not injured.
VH-MPE was Struck-off Register later the same day. Two days later, on July 3, the wreck of VH-MPE arrived at Moorabbin, on a truck, at Super Spread from where it had crashed at Casterton. On 4 November 1967 the crashed wreckage of a CallAir A-9A was noted in Super Spread hangar, at Moorabbin, Melbourne, Victoria. This was probably the last sighting of VH-MPE before it was scrapped.
Sources:
1.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-MPE.html 2.
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/callair/callair.htm 