| Date: | Saturday 10 May 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown (illegal flight) |
| Registration: | I-GRMP |
| MSN: | 32R-7885243 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Beach at Divjake, Lushnje district, Fier -
Albania
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport (CFU/LGKR) |
| Destination airport: | Tirana-Rinas Airport (TIA/LATI) |
| Investigating agency: | AKISA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II, on an apparent drug trafficking operation, experienced the collapse of the left main and nose landing gear upon landing on the beach west of Divjake in the Lushnje district of Fier county, about fifty miles southwest of Tirana. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
A shipment of 460 kilos of cannabis was subsequently seized by the Albanian police.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/world/news/article.cfm?c_id=2&objectid=11253113 https://www.ndtv.com/world-news/drug-suspects-plane-crash-lands-in-albania-561212 http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7499889&nseq=9 https://akisa.gov.al/wp-content/uploads/2023/07/Aircraft-accident-in-Divjaka-EN-1.pdf 