This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 August 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Callair A-9A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-MPH |
| MSN: | 1129 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kondut, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Kondut, WA |
| Destination airport: | Kondut, WA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed and destroyed near Kondut Western Australia 20.8.68. During the procedure turn at the end of the first spraying run, the aircraft struck power lines, fell to the ground and was destroyed by fire. Pilot was not injured. Aircraft written off, Struck-off Register due to this accident same day.
On 26.5.75, the burnt-out remains of BH-MPH were noted on farm dump at Noel Bradford's property "Lough" near Ballidu, Western Australia.
Sources:
1.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-MPH.html 2.
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/callair/callair.htm 