This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 March 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Callair A-9A |
| Owner/operator: | Queensland Airplanters Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-MPK |
| MSN: | 1190 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Don River, 15 miles N of Baralaba, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Baralaba, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | Baralaba, Queensland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed and destroyed while spraying brigalow scrub at Don River, 15 miles north of Baralaba, Queensland, 19.3.1967. According to the DCA accident report:
"When the pilot allowed the aircraft to stall in a turn, at a height too low to permit recovery, the aircraft struck the ground in a nose-down right-wing-down attitude, demolishing the undercarriage, then skidded to a stop. The pilot evacuated the aircraft before it was destroyed by fire."
The pilot was unhurt. Registration VH-MPK cancelled same day
Sources:
1.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-MPK.html 2.
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/callair/callair.htm 