Wirestrike Accident Callair A-9A VH-MPB, Friday 8 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 1969
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-MPB
MSN: 1067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1/2 mile N of Kondut, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ballidu, WA
Destination airport:Ballidu, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed and substantially damaged 8.8.1969 half a mile north of Kondut, Western Australia. Per the summary of the official ATSB report into the accident:

"After receiving a sketch plan of the area to be sprayed, the pilot made an aerial inspection and noted the position of power lines. He then made nine spraying runs which involved pulling up over a power line which crossed the paddock approximately one third of the distance along the spray runs. On the tenth spray run the pilot allowed his attention to be temporarily distracted through watching a marker change to a corrected position. When he again gave his attention to the flight path he became aware that the power line was immediately ahead and at the same height as the aircraft. He attempted to climb the aircraft, but the wires became hooked on the tail wheel assembly. The aircraft decelerated rapidly and contacted the ground on the port main wheel and wingtip. The power lines did not break, but three of the wooden supporting poles were pulled to the ground."

ATSB Conclusion:
The cause of the accident was that the pilot did not exercise the amount of care demanded when flying in the vicinity of power transmission lines.

Rebuilt between 1.2.70 and 7.3.70 and returned to service. Damaged in further accidents in 16.2.71 and 16.5.74. Finally withdrawn from use in 1981 and registration cancelled 16.10.81.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196904741.aspx
2. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/callair/callair.htm
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-MPB.html
4. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24572/196904741.pdf
5. http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1966/1966%20-%200230.PDF