Accident Callair A-9A VH-MPQ, Friday 16 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9A
Owner/operator:Kun-Air Krop Kontrol
Registration: VH-MPQ
MSN: 1219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farm Hill Airstrip, Kununurra, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kununurra, WA (KNX/YPKU)
Destination airport:Kununurra, WA (KNX/YPKU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed Farm Hill airstrip near Kununurra, Western Australia 16.1.70. During takeoff in crosswind, ran off runway and was badly damaged. Pilot Stuart K. Skoglund (partner with C.H.Wolf in Kun-Air Krop Kontrol) was not injured. Struck-off Register same day.

On 12.10.75, the bare fuselage frame was dumped outside the hangar at Kununurra, identified by the registration on the tail fabric. (See ref #1 below). This seems to have been the last sighting of VH-MPQ; presumably scrapped in 1975-76.

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-MPQ.html
2. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/callair/callair.htm