Accident ATEC 122 Zephyr 2000 EC-ZKE, Saturday 10 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ZEPH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATEC 122 Zephyr 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-ZKE
MSN: 03011/1800
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cañada de Praes area of Pilar de la Horadada -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vinarós
Destination airport:Murcia
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Because of engine problems, the pilot had to perform an emergency landing in a flattened field. The pilot managed to land the plan successfully, but in the end the plane flipped upon its roof.
Both occupants sustained only minor injuries.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-009/2014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.theleader.info/519/article/43606/small-plane-crash-at-pilar-de-la-horadada/]